panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-06-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 2234
2006-05-01
#12

I agree.

When using Foxfire 1.5.02 with no extensions installed (is QTVR an Extension?) I get a single Q on a white background. 

When looking at your page: http://www.smooth360.com/panos/katoomba.html

Looking at the JavaScript Console... I see UNknown property "scrollbar-face'color' Delcaration dropped for lines 7 through 13 and 23 and 24.  This has to do with the CSS code on your page.  Probably has nothing to do about seeing the QTVR. 

And for what ever reason,  when using Foxfire 1.5.02  and looking at my April 11 script updated content for Flash,  QTVR and Java on my local machine... they all worked !  Odd isn't it.  I checked my Java Script Console while looking at a QTVR and I see the following

[Tools | JavaScript Console]

Datasource: Update Started

Datasource: Addon Update Started: {972ce4c6-7e08-4474-a285-3208198ce6fd}

Datasource: Addon Update Ended: {972ce4c6-7e08-4474-a285-3208198ce6fd}, status: 32

Datasource: Update Ended

I suspect that datasource cycle was while loading the .mov

Just a few observations.


/s/
Dave
Forum Moderator for
EasyPano - Panoweaver
Pano2VR


Visit 360texas.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5435
2006-05-02
#13

Hi Dave,

Yeah the UNknown property "scrollbar-face'color' Delcaration dropped for lines 7 through 13 and 23 and 24. Is just the coloured scroll bar Firefox doesn't understand.

QTVR (Quicktime) is an extension in Firefox. To prove you have it installed visit another page without the external.js <javascript> installed and make sure you get a result. If not, install FF Quicktime extension.

I just tried to run that same page of mine "locally" and it doesn't display the QTVR only the HTML.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5435
2006-05-02
#14

Guys can you take another look with Firefox.

www.smooth360.com/panos/katoomba.html

I just found a problem with my code and hopefully this was the problem right from the beginning. If so MY BAD

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-11-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 33
2006-05-02
#15
Works fine for me, bot in IE as in Firefox 1.5.0.2

But the thing that troubles me is this: You can't just ask of you client to go through all this hassle to implement a QTVR on their website.
www.360photo.nl
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-06-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 2234
2006-05-02
#16

Ok,  I looked

Firefox 1.5.02 rendered the QTVR quite well.. no errors
IE 6 April 11 patch rendered the QTVR quite well.. no errors

So Echo-point.mov .. works.  So what made it work ?

Smooth has modified the MS recommended Scripts.  Thank you for sorting out this issue.  Glad Smooth was able to fix it

What I would do is for all NEW content provide the April 11 modified  code set.  If your client wants all the existing code changed.. either show them how to do it by giving them a sample source set - or charge them accordingly.  Its a cost of doing business.

By the way.. it took me 2 work days to change 245 pano's. [mind numbing repetitive works Arrrrrggggg]


/s/
Dave
Forum Moderator for
EasyPano - Panoweaver
Pano2VR


Visit 360texas.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2004-05-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 212
2006-05-02
#17
Sorry guys but I'm lost.  What is the acceptable code for making our Java panos work in IE and Firefox? Is it still the code at the start of this string?
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-06-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 2234
2006-05-02
#18

Yes the code snippets in comment 1.  I have changed the added code to RED text.  Please do not copy and paste the code sets from the forum comment 1.  Instead download the TEXT file from here.  its a clean set of code.

http://360texas.com/sitedirectory/download.htm

 


/s/
Dave
Forum Moderator for
EasyPano - Panoweaver
Pano2VR


Visit 360texas.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-06-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 188
2006-06-22
#19

I haven't read the whole post but I was wondering if the simple workaround that is posted on Adobe's website will work. I've used it for other Flash content and it works beautiful. I've not yet tried it for a Vitual Tour.

http://www.adobe.com/devnet/activecontent/articles/devletter.html

This is a very simple task. It uses Javascript to call the active content and activate it when the page loads. It eliminates the use of the embed tag. I'm no html programmer, but I was able to figure it out in about 5 minutes.

My own opinion? A lot of talk for nothing really. Almost everyone knows by now you need to click on the active content to activate it for IE. It's not that much to ask really. Users are already clicking and dragging around in the virtual tour anyway. Having to click it once before clicking and dragging won't send them away.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-02-02
Send Msg:
Posts: 180
2006-07-01
#20
Dave,
How do you export to qtvr? because I keep trying viewing your garden panorama at the wwp... your panorama is the only pano over there that keep crashing my browser.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-06-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 2234
2006-07-01
#21

Hi Spinem,

Ok..
what browser are you using ? 
What java engine are you using?

What webpage "Garden" are you looking at? I have 2 on the UofC WWP server.  We also have 2 on our page on our WWP website.

The one on our website uses Pano2QTVR code which calls an external .js file. Do you have javascripting turned off or disabled on your machine?  Most people do not. That could be your issue.


/s/
Dave
Forum Moderator for
EasyPano - Panoweaver
Pano2VR


Visit 360texas.com