panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-05-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 569
2008-05-22
#1

Bad Vista preformance

Hi all

 

I have bought a new fast computer with vista and instaled my PW 5 license. But when importing a panoramic picture and trying to click"preview" the preformance is really bad. It is jiggery, takes lomg to respond, and then "jump" to the next part of the scene........ am I making my self clear ?? *lol*

Sorry for the poor explanation - but I don't know how else to describe the problem.

Best regards

Morten


Best regards

Morten Andersen
- a newbie trying to improve
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-06-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 2234
2008-05-22
#2
we too have a new computer.  URL please so we too may see
/s/
Dave
Forum Moderator for
EasyPano - Panoweaver
Pano2VR


Visit 360texas.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-05-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 569
2008-05-22
#3

Well...... the problem is caused by any panoramafile.

For instance this one www.wideeyes.dk/temp/pano01.jpg

It sometimes help a bit if I resize it to 3000x1500 "low quality" so the end file is below 1mb.

But....... there were no problems with preview when I was on my old laptop wich is much slower and only 2gb ram (the new computer has 8gb ram and a quadcore processor @ 2.5ghz)

Is there somewhere in PW where you have to assign the amount of ram you want to use or something like that??

Best regards

Morten 


Best regards

Morten Andersen
- a newbie trying to improve
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-03-09
Send Msg:
Posts: 67
2008-05-22
#4

Wide-Eyes,

Your link would not come up for me.
Christmas came early as we are all on new machines (quadcore @ 2.4ghz but remained with XP)

TTurner


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-05-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 569
2008-05-22
#5

Hi TTurner

Thanks for letting me know about the bad link.

The right link is www.wideeyes.dk/pano01.jpg

Regards

Morten

p.s. congratulation with the new machine. I primarely choose vista as it is 64bit and therefore supports a lot more ram 


Best regards

Morten Andersen
- a newbie trying to improve
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-06-12
Send Msg:
Posts: 2234
2008-05-22
#6

well I saw the .jpg full 24" screen.  Took 3 seconds to download using 6mbps adsl.  Will give it another go, this time Ill save it to my hard drive and try to replicate your workflow.. will let you know in few minutes.

I IMPORTED your panorama... and at first blush.. it was pixelated .. then popped into focus... looks great from here.  I did preview it... all was in focus.. except the grain stocks growning... wind must have been blowing.


/s/
Dave
Forum Moderator for
EasyPano - Panoweaver
Pano2VR


Visit 360texas.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5435
2008-05-23
#7

You will run into MAJOR issues if the software you are using doesn't support 64 bit and for the most part that is most common software. Be 100% sure to check if the software is 64 bit compatible before jumping in.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-05-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 569
2008-05-23
#8
Hi again

@ Dave.
What's funny is that in preview it looks like I haven't got enough memory to see a smooth movement in the panorama. I can almost compare it to when I tried to make a recording of the screen using my laptop. Because my laptop was too slow, the result was a jiggy preformance where the panorama kind a jumped from frame to frame, missing big parts in the middle. Eg. starts at pan-90 and the next frame you see is pan+45. Am I making any sence?? *lol*

Dave are you alsom on a vista 64 bit computer??

@ Smooth.
Well......... that's just great to know now that I already got vista 64 bit installed. Funny enough there were no warnings on the ms vista package

Do you know if PW 5 is vista 64bit compatible? Otherwise I'll ofcourse ask Easypano directly.

BTW
I want to use PW5 to preview my final .jpg panorama files. If this isn't possible, does anybody have a suggestion to an other way to get a fast preview? I've tried PTviewer.exe but can't get it to work in Vista. Now I am vreating a flash file everytime I want to see the preview. this works fine to takes too long.

Thanks for all of your help so far.

Regards
Morten
Best regards

Morten Andersen
- a newbie trying to improve
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-03-09
Send Msg:
Posts: 67
2008-05-23
#9

Wide-Eyes,
I stayed with XP because I knew all of my software would work but had to give up the extra Ram.  The max on my buildout was 4gb.  Just recieved a sales email from Dell (new machine is Dell) that they will discontinue XP after 6/18/08.  Glad I stayed but sorry for your problems.  My guess is small use or niche products like Panoweaver can just not upgrade as fast as the big boys when technology changes.  It comes down to staffing and ROI.  Have you though about a dual boot system so you could run your non 64 bit apps in that environment?

Good Luck...
TTurner


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-05-03
Send Msg:
Posts: 569
2008-05-24
#10

Hey TTurner

No I haven't thought about a dual boot system. That's a bit too technical for a non-techie like me. But I have heard that XP pro comes in a 64 bit version as well. Perhaps I should consider that as an alternative. But then again as smoothe mentions above - I might run in to all sorts of problems with a 64 bit system. Will that be any different using XP 64 bit.

And also - if I install XP 64 bit I have to reinstall all the programs I've got once again. It is pretty time consuming, and I haven't got much time these days...

Your thoughts are appreciated though. Thanks.

Best regards

Morten


Best regards

Morten Andersen
- a newbie trying to improve
Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-04-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 877
2008-05-24
#11
Morten, did you get my PM about the equipment you offered for sell?
Nikon D300, D3s, Nikon 10.5 lens, RingT105N+Footplate+MrotatorTCPs, Giottos MT9261 Tripod, Manfrotto 410 Jr geared head.

If you know the "secret" then everyday is a good day!