panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-09-16
Send Msg:
Posts: 127
2008-02-08
#1

Flash update URGENT HELP NEEDED

Got an automatic flash update today and its stopped all my tours in flash working. I cannot even preview my works in progress as thats flash preview too,

The TW file comes up saying we need version 9.0.28.
The latest update downloads 9.0.115.

I know thi scame up a few days ago but this will affect everyone viewing any TW flash tours and I havent got a suitable answer from EP yet. Maybe an update to TW3 to fix this detection bug is necessary.......and pronto.

Any ideas?

Crafty


Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-01-05
Send Msg:
Posts: 9
2008-02-14
#2

Hello,

I have just been experimenting and mine will not display when uploaded either. The progress bar gets halfway and then it just stops and nothing else happens!

When I view the tour on the local PC its fine and works every time. I have changed the version to 9.0.115 but it makes no difference. I have also uninstalled and reinstalled the Flash player from Adobe too! I have checked all the naming conventions and they are fine.

I have the lates version of Tourweaver Pro installed although it is only the trial version so it has the 'Easypano' watermark plastered all over it! 

Any ideas what to try next?

Thanks in advance,

Carruss. 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-04-10
Send Msg:
Posts: 131
2008-02-14
#3
I just upgraded to the latest version of flash on all my office computers and the flash tours work fine for me. No problems of any kind except the progress bar does seem to get stuck about half way through (with Firefox, IE is fine) but if you wait, it plays anyway.

example:

http://www.dvt360.com/vt/molzen_2216_black_rock/index.html
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5435
2008-02-14
#4

Simply change the 9.0.28 or 9.0.115.0 to just 9 in the two positions in the code I showed above.

There is no reason for specific version numbers.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2007-01-19
Send Msg:
Posts: 83
2008-02-15
#5

I just updated my sytems to the newest flash 9.0.115.  My windows xp system had no problems running the tours in IE7.0.  Windows Vista Premuim system would not run tours or flash video, just kept saying I needed to  get the newest version. I checked on the adobe flash website for solutions.

http://www.adobe.com/support/flashplayer/

I tryed there test flash page and it failed and said I needed to install the newest flash too, even tho their version checker says the install is good.

I tryed to following solution below and it worked and the Vista machine is now working fine with no changes to my code or tours. 

Windows Vista installation failure

On some Windows Vista systems Flash Player may be installed, but will not display Flash content. In some cases updating to the latest Flash Player using the included utility can correct the User Account Control settings that cause this problem.

To run the utility, find your installed Flash folder:

  • Right-click C:\Windows\System32\Macromed\Flash\FlashUtil9d.exe
    The letter changes with each Flash version, so may be "FlashUtilb.exe" or "FlashUtile.exe"
  • Select "Run as Administrator"
  • Follow the steps to complete the Flash Player installation
  • Restart your computer

I would say adobe has released a bad version update program and will need to address this issue.

 


RTFM
www.FCEDesign.com
Alternate Text
Joined: 2008-01-05
Send Msg:
Posts: 9
2008-02-16
#6

Ok, I'm back with the results!

I have found that it was actually a problem with the FTP (crap) software I used! It did not transfer the files correctly, not once, not twice but three times. I have now sorted the problem so thanks for the input.

Good point about changing the version numbers manually though as this was an issue to on a friends PC.

Carruss.


Alternate Text
Joined: 2006-08-05
Send Msg:
Posts: 30
2008-02-18
#7

For those who run Windows XP and also may have Flash CS3 installed. I found the fix for this problem. I hope this issue won't effect our potential prospects who view the VT's on their PC. Its related to the flash player. Besure you see the files below that are bold first before doing this process.

STEP 1. I closed down Tourweaver 3.00, and Internet Explorer 7.0. It may not make a difference but I suggest you do.

STEP 1. Go to C:\Windows\System32\Macromed\Flash\ and double-click uninstall_activeX and complete the un-install. You will see a few less files in the folder now.

STEP 2. Double Click NPSWF32_FlashUtil and follow it's instructions.

You should now be able to view your Virtual Tours again!

I hoped I helped

BTW. Just changing the Version numbers in the html DID NOT work.


Alex - Graphics Designer

http://www.ihearyadevelopments.com/virtualtour
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5435
2008-02-18
#8
Quote: Originally posted by mustang_lex on February-18-2008

BTW. Just changing the Version numbers in the html DID NOT work.


Don't see why you should be any different?

.... and you must still change the HTML code so other may view your tours that have upgraded to the latest Flash release.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5435
2008-02-08
#9

Hmm,

Try this....

Open your HTML in a editor.

Change the references from 9.0.28 to 9.0.115 or make it universal to all versions of Flash 9 by entering only 9

<html>
 <head>
 <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
 <title>Virtual Tour Created By Yourname</title>
 <style type="text/css">
 /* hide from ie on mac */
 html {
 height: 100%;
 overflow: hidden;
 }
 
 #flashcontent {
 height: 100%;
 }
 /* end hide */
 
 body {
 height: 100%;
 margin: 0;
 padding: 0;
 background-color: #FFFFFF;
 }
 </style>
 </head>
 <body leftMargin="0" topMargin="0" rightMargin="0" bottomMargin="0">
 <script type="text/javascript" src="swfobject.js"></script>
 <div id="flashcontent">
 To view virtual tour properly, Flash Player 9.0.28 or later version is needed.
 Please download the latest version of <a title="
http://www.adobe.com/go/getflashplayer" target="_blank">Flash Player</a> and install it on your computer.
 </div>
 
 <script type="text/javascript">
 // <![CDATA[
 var so = new SWFObject("twviewer.swf", "sotester", "800", "500", "9.0.28", "#FFFFFF");
 so.useExpressInstall('expressinstall.swf');
 so.addParam("allowNetworking", "all");
 so.addParam("allowScriptAccess", "always");
 so.addParam("allowFullScreen", "true");
 so.addParam("scale", "noscale");
 so.addVariable("lwImg", "loader_image.jpg");
 so.addVariable("lwBgColor", "255,255,255,255");
 so.addVariable("lwBarBgColor", "255,255,255,255");
 so.addVariable("lwBarColor", "255,204,0,255");
 so.addVariable("lwBarBounds", "99,265,300,14");
 so.addVariable("iniFile", "config_yourtour.xml");
 so.write("flashcontent");
 // ]]>
 </script>
 </body>
 </html>

that "should" be enough to overcome the issue.

Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2005-04-21
Send Msg:
Posts: 501
2008-11-10
#10
Wanted to add my results to this thread for further searches. Today using TW4 I published a tour and uploaded the files via FTP. Tour worked fine on local drive but received the message of the flash update on the net.

Came here, done a search and found this thread. Used the recommendation from Smooth and changed the version number to reflect 9 with out the whole version number. Uploaded and went to the net to check and received the same flash update message.

Before I started with uninstalling and rebooting, I took a closer look and found what TW4 tells us on the published page.

FILE STRUCTURE MUST REMAIN IN TACT!

I had created a folder for my new tour and uploaded all the files to that folder. I then opened the page that I wanted to insert the link on and made my changes...Does not work.

Moved all the files out of the folder I had created and all works just fine.

Now with that said, I have 8 tours that I will be loading and TW4 outputs a couple of files that are not located in the folder. I'm not at my pc right now and can not think of them. One is like TW???.swf and the other is SWF??? (not sure with out looking). So any way to keep it all in tact what do I need to do for these 8 tours when uploading because my FTP client is going to say "that file already exist do you want to over write"

Hope this helps and look forward to some help with the last part there.
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5435
2008-11-10
#11

Just put all the files that are output by TW4 into another folder.

Simply don't upload them to the exact same directory.

Regards, Smooth