panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-07-07
Send Msg:
Posts: 15
2010-07-07
#1

change pop up top strip

hello!

how we can redesign the top strip in pop ups image .. Is so big ...

 

Thank you

Eva

 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5435
2010-07-07
#2
Please explain what it is you want to achieve.
Maybe post a screen capture.

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-05-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 23
2010-07-07
#3
If I understand correctly you want to change the look of when you add pop-up image - its large and you can only change the color.

If you want custom pop-up you should go to pop-up tab where you can add your on "strip" and add buttons etc. (if I remember the pop-up tab is only in TW 5 proffesional)
Marek
www.real24.ee
www.3dsolutions.eu
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-07-07
Send Msg:
Posts: 15
2010-07-08
#4

you are right, offliner63! I know about pop-up tab .... but ideally for me

in projects with museums to change  top strip in pop up image....

May be it is posible... in folder resource  or something ?

Thank you

PS

i have screen capture here

http://www.gmp.co.il/100.jpg

 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5435
2010-07-08
#5
I see,

You want a Pop-up Window showing an image.
NOT a Pop-Up Image that shows the header bar.

Pop-Up Window does NOT have the bar across the top (unless you make one) Pop-Up image does.

Pop-Up Window is a new option in versions TW4 and TW5.

Regards, Smooth
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-07-07
Send Msg:
Posts: 15
2010-07-08
#6

No,

i want change pop up image top strip.... 

Not a new option, pop  up window

I my screen you see  - pop up image...

Ma be i can exchange in resource folder the file or something like this to resieve

another top strip in pop up image

thak you for your patience

Eva


Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5435
2010-07-08
#7

If you use a Pop-Up Window you can create your own header bar (top strip) with closing button.

You place your image in the Pop-Up Window and add extra area to build your own header bar (if you require it).

Here is a sample of three pop-ups

  • 1) Pop-Up Window with custom header bar (I quickly made in Photoshop)
  • 2) Pop-Up Image
  • 3) Pop-Up Window (no header)

You cannot do this with a Pop-Up image.

What version of TW are you using?

Regards, Smooth [8D]


Alternate Text
Joined: 2009-05-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 23
2010-07-08
#8
when you get ready the museum tour. post it so we can see it. Im starting several museums in september:P
Marek
www.real24.ee
www.3dsolutions.eu
Alternate Text
Joined: 2010-07-07
Send Msg:
Posts: 15
2010-07-08
#9

thank you , smooth !!!

Do you know what is maximum  number of pop ups windows can we integrate in one tour?

I use more than 80 pop ups image and it is works fine ... can we do 80 pop ups window ??

thank you

Eva

 

 


Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5435
2010-07-08
#10

Hello Eva,

Personally I do not know of any limit on Pop-Up Windows.

Maybe there is?

Please see the Tourweaver comparison page

You can always try it and see if you hit a limitation. Be sure to save this experiment as a new name and not overwrite your original.

All my personal experience comes from trying and doing.

Regards, Smooth [8D]