panorama software,virtual tour software
Alternate Text
Joined: 2012-01-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 35
2012-11-05
#1

Full Screen toolbar

Looking at the image they have in the forum here: http://easypano.com/forum/6/6184.html it seems my Publish Settings page is different than the one on the link. I do not have the "Show Full Screen Toolbar" option to check or uncheck and all of my tours end up with a default toolbar in full screen and there is no way to change it. What can I do?


mmetzing
Alternate Text
Joined: 2012-01-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 35
2012-11-05
#2

So does anyone know how I can use the toolbar I placed into my tour instead of being stuck using the easypano default toolbar in full screen? The toolbar changes to the default upon going into full screen.


mmetzing
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5435
2012-11-05
#3

Lets assume you are talking Flash not Safari HTML5


To keep your own menu and stage objects you need to have the tour published in Window Size: "Scale to Browser Window" instead of Window Size: "Specify Size" mode.


You can change this By clicking away from the stage to background to get the Main Window: "Properties & Actions" at lower screen for adjustment.


Safari HTML5 has a check box option at the Publish (tab) to control whether to use your own buttons or the defaults.


Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2012-01-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 35
2012-11-06
#4

Seriously? When I click that, we cant post it on line (on a customers website) to fit within a given space such as 400x300. How would that be done? I did click the "fit within browser" but when we post it on the site within a certain area, it does not post correctly. What to do?


mmetzing
Alternate Text
Joined: 2012-10-25
Send Msg:
Posts: 81
2012-11-06
#5

Here's a link to a former post on the subject: Link


iPanomedia "The social people" MAC Book Pro, CS5,5, Canon 7D, Sigma 8mm

Alternate Text
Joined: 2012-01-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 35
2012-11-06
#6

Thanks Robert but that is 6.5 version and I am using 7. The options 6.5 are showing in that thread are NOT available in 7. (dont make much since that upgrading Tourweaver is actually a downgrade, everytime Ive updated the software)


mmetzing
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5435
2012-11-06
#7

You could set the webpage size via an iFrame at your 400x300px etc. The tour would be 100x100% of the browser window but constrained by the iFrame.


I agree though, most TW Version 7 changes were not improvements.


Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2012-01-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 35
2012-11-06
#8

iFrames suck. Is this the only way? iFrames are recommended against because they cause problems themselves. Anyone have some samples done like this?

Here is what we are trying to do: http://bluewaterled.com/bwnew/indexnew.php The buttons in full screen do not work for what this is.


mmetzing
Alternate Text
Joined: 2012-01-22
Send Msg:
Posts: 35
2012-11-07
#9

Is it possible to use an older version of TW? 

 It seems as though Tourweaver 6.5 has much fewer issues than 7.00 - Can I switch back to 6.5? And if so - how do I do this???

Thank you for any help you can offer - anyone!!! I had 6.5 in trial but purchase 7 and since then it has been updated. It was much like 6.5 but the upgrades changed it to a stupid version I do not like. With lost features.


 


mmetzing
Alternate Text
Joined: 2002-11-23
Send Msg:
Posts: 5435
2012-11-07
#10

iFrames suck. Is this the only way? iFrames are recommended against because they cause problems themselves. Anyone have some samples done like this?

Here is what we are trying to do: http://bluewaterled.com/bwnew/indexnew.php The buttons in full screen do not work for what this is.


Originally posted by mmetzing on 2012-11-06 18:04

I can only suggest to you a workable solution. An iFrame is your best bet to achieve what you are asking. The iFrame shouldn't cause you any problem at all. Fullscreen will work with your own buttons so long as you use the HTML code produced by Tourweaver.


As I stated in another thread, your serial key is only for the version purchased.


Regards, Smooth


Alternate Text
Joined: 2012-11-08
Send Msg:
Posts: 1
2012-11-08
#11

Here is the link to what we are trying to do: http://bluewaterled.com/bwnew/indexnew.php

As you can see (in internet explorer) it has a white bar down the right side of it. In Chrome it seems to work fine on 1 computer but the other goes blank on full screen except the buttons are still there.


mike1